Name of Post:

Privacy Policy

Policy Date / Update: 17 December 2023 | 11:15 PM


Privacy Policy

  • Given below is the privacy policy published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT ACT"), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules,2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

INTRODUCTION:

  • This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains our policy with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by SarkariResult.Com, which operates on the website https://www.sarkarresult.com (“WebSite”) and all Powers and manages the platforms. (Web, Apps), or mobile/Internet connected devices (“Services”). This policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use. Terms used herein but not defined shall have the meaning given to them in these Terms of Use.
  • This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who views, browses or uses the Services ("User"). For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "your" shall mean User and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean Company.
  • This policy may change as Sarkari Result SarkariResult.Com updates, improves and expands its services over time, so please check it periodically. By using the Site, you consent to our collection, storage and use of the personal information you provide to us (including any changes you provide).
  • SarkariResult.Com portal only provides information related to government jobs and entrance exams, no user is required to register / signup / login on our portal, apart from this we do not charge any fee from any user / viewer to access the website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • We are a Data Controller of your information
  • Sarkari Result legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:
  • Sarkari Result needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Sarkari Result permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Sarkari Result legitimate interests
  • Sarkari Result needs to comply with the law
  • Sarkari Result will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policiesIf you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
  • In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Link to Third Parties / Third Party URL 

  • SarkariResult.Com may contain links that redirect you to other websites. These third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You agree that once you leave our servers, any Third Party Websites you visit or interact with are at your own risk. SarkariResult.Com will not be held liable for any default, loss of work or any risk that may result in your personal sensitive information being exposed.

Log Information

  • Log Files: Each time you visit the Website, SarkariResult.Com servers automatically receive log information from your browser and the device that was used to access the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, Details and type of your network operator, your operating system), browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a user, understand your use of the Website and helps us make changes and updates that best suit your needs and interests.
  • Mobile Device: When you use SarkariResult.Com on your mobile device, in addition to the above we will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system, etc. The purpose of improving the overall functionality of the App and displaying content as per your preferences.
  • Cookies and Web Beacons: Like any other website, sarkariresult.com uses "cookies". These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.
  • Google DoubleClick DART Cookie : Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
  • Our Advertising Partners : Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. Google, Adpushup, VDO.AI
  • Children's Information : Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
  • sarkariresult.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

  • Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in sarkariresult.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Updates and Changes

  • We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy or the Terms of Use (at any time). Any changes made by SarkariResult.Com will be effective immediately upon notice, which we may provide by posting the new policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services following such notice will constitute acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to notify you electronically. In any case, you are advised to review this policy from time to time on our site SarkariResult.Com to ensure that you are aware of the latest updates.

Information Security Details :

  • Where we take appropriate and effective security measures to protect data from unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction, this includes internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including unauthorized access to those systems. CDN cloud front end protection and appropriate encryption and physical security measures where we store data. All information collected on SarkariResult.Com website is stored securely in our controlled database/server. The database is stored on secure AWS servers behind firewalls/modules; Access to the server is VPN/auto scaling and password protected and strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our AWS Server/Database, nor can we guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism:

  • Any complaint, abuse or concern regarding content or comments or violation of these Terms shall be immediately reported to the designated Grievance Officer mentioned below in writing or through email signed with an electronic signature to Mukul Gupta. “Grievance Officer”) Mr. Mukul Gupta (Grievance Officer) SarkariResult.Com Company Name and Address Email: [email protected] or [email protected]

Consent:

  • By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms
 
Sarkari Result Logo